Around the System :  JetPiedmont.com The fastest message board... ever.
General Discussion of Events of Interest 
Pages: Previous123Next
Current Page: 2 of 3
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Scott (---.154.153.50.Dial1.Austin1.Level3.net)
Date: April 24, 2003 06:34PM

Thank you all for your input! Guess I was wrong, but that's OK. I still miss those blue and red 737s parked below that observation deck.

Hey I just read John's message (above) about the 737 models. I have some of those 1:400 scale jetliners and props, and the detail really is amazing. Maybe any of you who are interested could lobby these people to make a 737 in the 1968 PI colors (I've left a message on that discussion board). I just ordered the Gemini Jets 80s light blue cheatline 737 from jetcollector.com and am looking forward to seeing that up close. While they're at it they can go ahead with the PI Martin 404, FH-227, YS-11 and 727-100C as far as I'm concerned!

Thanks again,

Scott

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: H. W. Robinson (---.24.149.93.Dial1.WashingtonDC1.Level3.net)
Date: April 28, 2003 06:20AM

Hi Scott, I'm with you and wish they would ever go a little further and go back from the original A/C s up to the merger. See Ya, Robin P/S; If you can fond out if they wil email me at (bigbirddadt @hot mail) Would appreciate that.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Bob Wall (---.airt.net)
Date: May 02, 2003 05:28PM

Riley, you forgot about the People's Express -100 we worked in the wash bay. It had jetway rash and they ferried it down to INT for us to repair. I recall our PMI, Jim Clark, asking me to go walk around it with him. He said if he ever saw a Piedmont aircraft in such bad shape, he would personally kick my butt!!!

Scott, these guys are right - no -100's at PI. The thust reverser mod they mentioned was done in SFO by United, not Boeing. They were called "Target" T/R's and were hydraulicly operated as opposed to the original pneumatic installation.

If you think the aft airstair looked ridiculous, you should have tried working on it!

Bob

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Steven Brittain (---.net406.nc.sprint-hsd.net)
Date: May 18, 2003 01:51AM

Piedmont didn't have any -100's. The only ones made were sold to LH who subsequently sold them to PeoplesExpress/Continental.
8049U/200US was bought from UAL with a few others. Piedmont bought the rest new from Boeing.

Options: ReplyQuote
Dulles Airport observation deck
Posted by: Scott (---.74.150.31.Dial1.Houston1.Level3.net)
Date: May 20, 2003 05:56AM

Hey Folks:

Remember that beautiful observation deck at the base of the Dulles Airport control tower (the location of my original story)? Just as I had suspected, it's gone. I just found this pic (you'll have to cut and paste the address):

[www.metwashairports.com]

This picture was taken October 2001. Just like the rest of commercial aviation, deregulation has taken a calm peaceful and comfortable airport and turned it into another traveller's nightmare (I've been through Dulles a few times).

Who needs observation decks anyway?

Thumbs down...

Scott

propjetelectra@mindspring.com

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: scott thompson (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: May 29, 2003 07:59PM

I'm stumped as to why the F/As received some training on different length 737s; however, you can add my name to the list of those who would bet my life that PI never, never operated a 737-100. Previous posters are correct that LH ordered the majority of them.

A previous poster was incorrect, however, in leaving out the other primary purchaser of these planes: Singapore Airlines. I believe SI had something like 8 of them and they ultimately ended up all over the planet flying for small-time carriers.

Interestingly, it was the 737-100 from LH (old by then) that became the startup fleet of the fledgling PeoplExpress out of EWR many years ago!

Once again, PI never, never, never operated a 731.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Chip (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: May 31, 2003 09:52PM

I'm not getting into the 737-100 vs. -200 debate! Do you remember the fancy green & white cabin paneling with scenery of Colonial Williamsburg, the Wright Bros. memorial, etc. in it? I only flew on a Piedmont 737 once in the early '70s, but was really impressed with the interior (bigger seats w/ 5-abreast seating was very generous. Can't say much about the pre-1975
livery on the exterior, though.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Chip (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: May 31, 2003 11:29PM

The very first B-737s had the same tailpipe/thrust reverser assemblies as the B-727s. I understand that drag was also a problem in using these assemblies on the 737 as well as the "weight off wings" effect when the thrust reversers were deployed on landing roll-out. Apparently, for some reason, drag wasn't much of a problem on the 727.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Chip (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: May 31, 2003 11:38PM

The most fundamental difference between the 737-100 and the 737-200 was six feet in fuselage length, thus any of the upgrades you mentioned would not have changed the series. Originally, the -100 had the Pratt &
Whitney JT8D-5 engines, and the -200 had JT8D-9 engines. However, the remaining -100s could very well have been refitted with JT8D-9s or subsequent.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Ronald Macklin (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: June 01, 2003 09:43PM

The JT8D -5 was only on the early DC-9. The B-737-100 and 200 had JT8D-7's and were later upgraded to -9's ,9A's, 15,s and 15A's.

Options: ReplyQuote
Pic of short thrust reversers
Posted by: Scott (---.74.150.24.Dial1.Houston1.Level3.net)
Date: August 11, 2003 05:33PM

Howdy folks,

I found a great photo of and early 737 with the original short engine nacelles/thrust reversers (discussed earlier). This must have been taken shortly before the modification. It's a beautiful shot (and since it's a West Coast carrier then technically it is not a PI competitor ;)

Due to the non-html nature of this board you'll need to cut/paste this web address into your web browser's address field. Enjoy!

[www.airliners.net]

(or for those of you familiar with www.airliners.net just search for N465GB).

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Jerry Brewer (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: August 16, 2003 11:26PM

Ronnie, Bob, Carp & Kermits correct, we never had any 737-100's. I started out in Oct. 68 as a mechanic, we were getting our third 737-200, it was A/C 736. That first series of 737-200 all had rear stairs and as Bob stated they were a mechanics nightmare. I just found out about this web site, great to see these well remembered names again. I left USAirways abruptly April 2002 but it was a blessing, I now work for Pace and spend my days with quite a few of my old dedicated Piedmont buddies.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: HANES CARTER (---.triad.rr.com)
Date: August 28, 2003 09:42PM

WELL JERRY, BOB,CARP.,AND KERMIT ARE RIGHT. WE NEVER HAD A 731-100 AND THE REAR AIRSTAIRS WERE A DOG TO WORK ON, ESPECIALLY UNDER THE FLOOR IN THE REAR CARGO BIN. IF I REMEMBER CORRECTLY, BOEING BROUGHT A 100 TO INT TO DEMONSTRATE IT TO US BUT WE BOUGHT THE 200. IT SEEMS THAT WE ORDERED SIX WITH AN OPTION FOR SIX MORE, ALL WITH REAR AIRSTAIRS. GOOD TO HEAR FROM EVERYBODY. I MISS ALL OF MY FRIENDS ,BUT RETIREMENT IS NOT TOO BAD. LATER.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: K Dobbins (---.56.208.8.Dial1.Raleigh1.Level3.net)
Date: September 05, 2003 01:07AM

I dont believe that PI had any 737-100s,however I do remember this United 737 she is talking about very well.It was from United and it was a hydraulic nightmare.I believe someone is mistaking 737-200 basics for being a stubby.But hey I could be wrong.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Steve Lyons (---.chartertn.net)
Date: September 05, 2003 01:56AM

One thing I can say about old Piedmont aircraft, is I ALWAYS felt safe as if in my Mother's arms.
I never felt in danger on any Piedmont Airlines flight!
Honest!
I slept on those planes lots of times over the years.
Nonreved all up and down the East Coast of Florida and North Carolina.
I miss my Dear Friend Piedmont!

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Marc Chenevert (---.cable.mindspring.com)
Date: September 05, 2003 12:13PM

Pam and Scott:

Indeed Piedmont did have a 737-100--its tail number was N9049U. I know this because I am an artist who specializes in drawing older Piedmont 737's, FH227's, and YS11A's. It is most interesting that this tail number has once again resurfaced--I have a drawing of it! I drew it from a picture
that I found in one of the old Pace magazines.

I hope that this bit of information is useful to you.

P.S. I also used to spend alot of time at the IAD terminal building looking at the Piedmont, Ozark, and Southern jets. Also spent alot of time at DCA (it was there where I became inspired to begin drawing commercial airliners).

Long live Piedmont--they were the best!

Marc Chenevert
Orlando, FL

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Donnie Martin (---.proxy.aol.com)
Date: September 05, 2003 12:30PM

So So sorry, but you are wrong, wrong, it was a 200. Just go back and read all the answers in this list.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Marc Chenevert (---.cable.mindspring.com)
Date: September 11, 2003 10:17AM

Actually, I did read all of the other answers. I am not ashamed to say that
the PI 737 in question was actually one of the first 200's with the shorter
engine pod. At one point in time, I owned a book entitled: "Air Travel Bargains 1975" which had a photo of one of these first 737-200's. The book had it listed as a 100. After all of these years, I now know the truth.
Thanks for your input.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Steve Lyons (---.chartertn.net)
Date: September 11, 2003 08:30PM

Let's be fair about this one folks....
For those claiming it was a -200, you are correct, in that, Boeing called her a 200 when she was delivered.....
However, according to what some of the others are posting.....
the -100 series, having a shorter Pratt and Whitney engine could have been called either by Boeing, depending on some of the specs.
Agreed?
If you disagree, consider this.......
The only diff between a 737-400 and 737-800, are some minor specs...
same engine, mostly the same length etc.
The 737-500 is the old 737-200 fuse with new GE engines and some spec improvements.
The 737-600 is the -300 with improvement etc etc etc.
The only clear cut case of ID is between the -200 and -300.....
the -700 and -800 and -900 etc.
And that has to do with length, which is neither here nor there.
Bottom line.......
It's a 737!
The only major improvements from a passenger standpoint between the -300 and proceeding aircraft, are length, cockpit and power improvements.
From the tech side, the 737 was basically the same bird, till the -300 series when the new GE engines and state of the art cockpit were introduced to prolong the life of the type into the 21st century!
Let's not nit pick each other to death, OK?
If you really want to argue in a posting string, take a side between Boeing and Airbus......then you have a war!!!!
:)

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: PI 737-100s?
Posted by: Marc Chenevert (---.cable.mindspring.com)
Date: September 11, 2003 10:27PM

To view that subtle difference between the 100 and 200, log onto Airliners.net and look up the 737-100/200 under Lufthansa. On about
page 2 or 3, there is a great pic of the 130 which actually shows the
shorter engine pod. It's the only picture that I have found on it. Thanks
Steve.

Options: ReplyQuote
Pages: Previous123Next
Current Page: 2 of 3


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
This forum powered by Phorum.